Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Greenville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Greenville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Greenville South Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Greenville SC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Greenville Crime Index 43297521.24479.3
 
Greenville Violent Crimes 567985.1553.5
Greenville Murders 813.97
Greenville Rapes 2543.433.1
Greenville Robberies 141245205.8
Greenville Aggravated Assaults 393682.8336.5
 
Greenville Property Crimes 37626536.13906.1
Greenville Burglaries 7611322.2813.2
Greenville Larceny/Thefts 26714640.62601.7
Greenville Motor Vehicle Thefts 330573.3501.5
 
Greenville Arsons 1  1119.11N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Greenville crime collection area population of 57,557.
  • Greenville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Greenville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Greenville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Greenville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Greenville crime level is worse than national average.

 GREENVILLE STATISTICS
 Greenville Population: 56002
 Male Population: 26506
 Female Population: 29496
 Households: 24382
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.11
Greenville Population
Greenville Crime Level:

 MORE SC CRIME STATS
  Columbia
  Charleston
  Greenville
  Myrtle Beach
  Spartanburg
  Rock Hill
  Summerville
  Aiken
  Anderson
  Florence
  Hilton Head Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement